This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution Licensewhich permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited. Abstract The chemical and mineral composition of raw and boiled seeds of the African locust bean, Parkia biglobosa Jacq Benth, was determined while the termiticidal action of the aqueous, alcoholic, and acetone extracts of the bean seeds were investigated. Variations in the proximate and mineral composition of the raw and boiled seeds were obtained while heavy minerals such as cadmium, cobalt, lead, nickel, and copper had been leached out of the seed during the process of boiling. Extracts from the raw seeds exhibited varying degree of termiticidal activity, while extracts from the boiled seed had no effect on the workers of Coptotermes intermedius Silvestri.
Although its floral note resembles that of Ylang Ylang oil, Cananga is comparatively less aromatic as it is regarded much greener than the Ylang Ylang tree and is its cost-effective alternative.
Cananga has been a vital part of the remedial regimen since the traditional times in the treatment of depression, anxiety, impotence, insect bites and high blood pressure. Known as Lanji and Vanachampaka in Sanskrit, Cananga and its essential oil have been recommended in Ayurvedic treatment for epilepsy, hair growth, balanced sebum secretion, stress, malaria, insomnia, menopause, premenstrual syndrome, frigidity and nervous conditions.
Cananga is a vibrant member of the sugar apple family, Annonaceae. Indigenous to the tropical parts of Asia, Cananga oil is distributed throughout the world from India, Malaysia, Moluccas islands, Philippines and Java.
Cananga oil is extracted by steam distillation from the freshly picked up, bright yellow flowers those look similar to that of the Ylang Antitermitic property of plant extract flowers.
Few sources state that the first person to distill the essential oil of Cananga Odorata was Albert Schwenger in The dazzling and fragrant yellow flowers were used for ornamental purposes initially, slowly after which its enormous healing benefits were explored by the traditional folklore people.
The fresh flower petals were used as an effective remedy for asthmatic attacks, where as the dried flowers were used as a treatment for malarial fever. Numerous research studies have proved the effectiveness of Cananga against intestinal infections, rapid heartbeat, typhus, malaria and certain respiratory conditions.
Cananga oil is also used in candies, soaps, shampoos, baked goods, perfumes, lotions and skin care creams.
The sea star shaped flowers are the distinctive source of the mesmerizing Cananga essential oil for which it was used on hair for decoration and was scattered on the beds of newly married. Cananga oil is a secret ingredient behind the growth of thick, lustrous and healthy hair.
Cananga was also used as a natural skincare agent, where the leaves and flowers were rubbed on to the skin for nourishing skin health, moisturizing dry skin, alleviating itches, treating insect stings and bites and for balancing the secretion of sebum.
It was also employed as natural infusion in bathing. History reveals that the Victorians along with the Indonesians, Malaysians and other traditional folklore populace used Cananga flowers as a formula in their hair oil for influencing natural hair growth, enhancing the glossy look of the hair, preventing split ends and for moisturizing the dry and itchy scalp, thus preventing from dandruff and other scalp conditions.
Chemical constituents and remedial properties of Cananga oil: In general, the ratio of chemical components of essential oils is mainly based on the origin, growth, seasonal differences and topography.
The major chemical constituents of Cananga oil are germacrene, pinene, methyl benzoate, benzoic acid, caryophyllene, cadinene, farnesol, cresol, geranyl acetate, borneol, eugenol, linalyl acetate, isoeugenol, linalyl benzoate, geraniol, linalool and other sesquiterpenes.
The therapeutic attributes contributing to its colossal remedial values are relaxant, hypotensive, anti-stress, anti-inflammatory, vasodilating, tonic, anti-depressant, sedative, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, cardio tonic, emmenagogue, calmative, nervine, anti-infectious and antiseborrhoeic.
Ayurvedic health benefits of Cananga oil: Ayurveda is the ancient remedial system that prescribes the use of herbal medications including herbs and spices, essential oils, yoga, meditation and other Ayurvedic healing techniques like Pranayama balanced breathingAyurvedic routine Ayurvedic regimen for healthy livingPanchakarma detoxification technique and Abhyanga Ayurvedic massaging.
This traditional healing methodology dates back to years, where the ancient sages and gurus who practiced Ayurveda lived for more than a years. Journey towards longevity with the treatment and prevention of illnesses in a natural way is the mantra of Ayurveda.
According to this antique science, everything in nature including human beings is made up of five fundamental elements namely fire, earth, water, space and air. All these vital energies symbolize different parts of the human body, where water stands for blood and fluids in the system, fire is a symbol of the body temperature and Agni the digestive fire for metabolic functionsearth is a representation of bones and muscles, air is for respiration and ether or space is the eternal soul.
Every person is regarded as a unique entity of Nature with a unique individual constitutional set up known doshas.
These three biological forces namely vata air and spacepitta fire and water and kapha water and earth are a combination of the five elemental energies. Vata dosha is in charge for nervous functions, movement of the system, creativity quotient, circulation of blood and air.
Pitta takes care of metabolism, body temperature, leadership qualities and decision making abilities.
Kapha dosha is responsible for the physique, fluid retention, sustenance, love and natural bonding. Ayurveda in many ancient texts, denote human body as a temple, where the soul dwells in. It is for this reason it recommends maintaining harmony between the mind, body and soul.
Cananga oil is recommended for balancing vata and pitta dosha and for stimulating kapha energy.The shelf life of palm oil was checked by adding cinnamon extract in oil at different levels i.e., , , , and %, to compare the antioxidant potential of the extract whereas, To acted as control and TBHA @ % was used as synthetic antioxidant in the oil samples.
Solvent extraction and hydrodistillation are the two major conventional ways to extract VOCs from plants, although various other extraction methods for VOCs in different plant matrices have been reviewed in literature [17, 18]. high relative humidity. The antitermitic activity is related to the type of plant and products or part that is being utilized like leaf, root, seed, fruit, essential oil, wood, bark and resins7.
The purpose of the present work is to isolate and purify alkaloids using the various explants of E. Evaluation of Anti-termitic Effects of Air-Dried Evaluation of Antitermitic Effects of Air-dried Insecticidal effects of plant extracts vary with plant species, insect species, geographical varieties and parts used, extraction methodology adopted and polarity of the.
Keywords: antifungal properties, leaf extract, A. conyzoides, S. filicaulis, T. diversifolia, leafspot fungi, GC-MS analysis.
INTRODUCTION Preparation of plant extract-agar medium For every set of experiment the plant extracts were each dissolved in a solvent, dimethyl sulphoxide. ANTITERMITIC ACTIVITY OF THE BARK EXTRACTS OF TEAK Ganis Lukmandaru Department of Forest Product Technology, Faculty of Forestry, Gadjah Mada University Email: [email protected] Abstract Teak (Tectona grandis) wood is recognized to exhibit antitermitic activities.
The antitermitic activities of its bark, however, is still unexplored.